Skip to navigation Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Welcome to HealthClic. This website, healthclic.co.uk, is brought to you by HealthClic Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, HealthClic Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

This privacy policy is for this website www.healthclic.co.uk and served by HealthClic Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

When you use our non-member services; for home visits or other appointments with our team; or register as a member patient with us, we may collect personal information such as:

 

  • Your full name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact details (email address, phone number and home address)
  • Gender
  • Emergency/Next of Kin contact details
  • the type of appointment you are requesting
  • The full name, relationship and contact number of the person booking the appointment on your behalf
  • The medical reason for asking for an appointment
  • Medical history
  • Card payment details to secure the booking (these details are NOT stored within our Barclaycard merchant system)

 

When registering as a member patient we will collect the above listed information as usual for non-members and additional registration information such as

 

  • Your passport copy for ID purposes
  • Your Care Co-ordination contact details (names, phone numbers and email addresses of those authorised to have access to your medical data, appointment details and any medical letters e.g. your legal counsel, Personal Assistant, Family Member).
  • Your direct contact details (email address, phone number and address)
  • Emergency/Next of Kin contact details
  • Marital status
  • Occupation
  • Ethnicity
  • Medical history

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address when you register for our service or book a consultation with one of our partner doctors. The information is provided either directly on our site or by means of our booking service partner. This policy also applies to information you provide us with in relation to any of your children in respect of whom you use our service.

Additionally, we will obtain your personal data when you send us feedback, contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of a form on the website. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of our providing the service.

We process this information under our direct contract with you the patient to provide healthcare services and also in accordance with Schedule 1 Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018 as it applies to the processing of Special Category Data.

We may also collect information from third parties such as family members, legal guardians, insurance companies or other people you have authorised to provide your personal information to us and we do this under Legitimate Interest if there is no implied contract in place with you as a patient.

 

Medical records are stored in compliance with standards set by the General Medical Council.

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information:

 

  • To provide you with services
  • For communicating with you about our products and services
  • For quality assurance purposes
  • To make disclosures as required by regulatory bodies such as GMC and CQC
  • Where you request or have consented to insurance companies who are paying for your service
  • Where you request it, to provide it to your GP, laboratory services or other healthcare practitioners to whom we refer you
  • To process your payment for products and services
  • On a de-identified basis for analysis research and marketing

 

In order to fulfil our obligations to provide healthcare services we will share your data as follows:

 

  • Within our team to ensure we deliver the best possible care, which includes HealthClic Doctors, and Administrative staff (Admin Team).
  • With any third party specialist or practitioner with whom we may believe it is appropriate to refer you to (we will only do this after consulting with you).
  • With third party diagnostic providers, for example blood laboratories or imaging companies.
  • With our home visit call answering service.
  • With our team of Home Visiting Doctors who are contracted provide our on call home visiting service 7 days a week.
  • With our IT and cloud system service providers who host and provide our IT and support for cloud systems (where medical information will be stored) and email systems

 

We only disclose your information to a third party when we need to do so to provide a service that you have requested unless we are required to do so by law.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party service providers.

 

Payments are processed by our team and we do not store any credit or debit card information.

 

We encrypt data transmitted to and from the website. However secure transmission of information via the internet cannot be fully guaranteed due to potential events beyond our control and you acknowledge transmission is at your own risk.

 

Subject to the above provisions, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your personal data.

 

 

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

 

If you give us information on behalf of someone else (including any of your children or other persons in respect of whom you wish to arrange a consultation with one of our HealthClic Doctors), you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad, and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her health data.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • HealthClic Doctors for the purposes of providing the service, and to facilitate them in providing their consultation service to you;
  • our agents and service providers (including our booking partner and our payment services provider)
  • if required to do so, the General Medical Council, Care Quality Commission or other regulatory body.

 

PAYMENT DATA

 

All payments made on the website will be processed by a third party credit card processor – Barclaycard ePDQ which uses a method called Hosted Payment Page (HPP). This is an end-to-end solution that provides a secure service for card payment authorisation and settlement. HealthClic utilises ePDQ moto for online card payment authorisation and settlement services that HealthClic staff can access via the internet browser on their computer. This offers ways to accept and process card payments where the cardholder is not present including mail, phone and fax orders. Barclaycard ePDQ encrypts all payment transactions. All such transactions will be governed by their privacy policy at https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/business/privacy-and-cookie-policy and https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/content/dam/barclaycard/documents/personal/Privacy_Policy_terms.pdf

Payments are processed by our team and we do not store any credit or debit card information.

 

 

Access to information:

You have the right to access information held about you.  Further information can be found here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/. Excessive requests for personal information are subject to a processing fee.

Our Data Protection Office is Dr Anuj Chaturvedi who can be contacted via our office on 0203 713 4116.

 

If you would like to view our Information Governance polices then please contact us at info@healthclic.co.uk

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to HealthClic Ltd; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@healthclic.co.ukwith a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable),
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. full name, email address), and

if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to

 

MONITORING

 

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

THE WEBSITE

 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

 

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

 

Cookie Title Description
__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

 

OPT-OUT

 

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

 

DISABLING COOKIES

 

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

 

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

 

This website occasionally operates an email newsletter program for registered HealthClic member patients and to non-member patients, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

 

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

 

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

 

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@healthclic.co.uk or you can write to us at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. Our registered office is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Membership Enquiries

Please complete the below form for membership application. We endeavour to respond to your enquiry within 3 working days.







This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Download
our Brochure

Learn more about our unique membership options and how our preventative approach can help keep you feeling your very best.

We keep your information private