Skip to navigation Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Welcome to HealthClic. This website, healthclic.co.uk, is brought to you by HealthClic Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, HealthClic Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address when you register for our service or book a consultation with one of our partner doctors. The information is provided either directly on our site or by means of our booking service partner. This policy also applies to information you provide us with in relation to any of your children in respect of whom you use our service.

Additionally, we will obtain your personal data when you send us feedback, contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of a form on the website. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of our providing the service.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

Payment Data

All payments made on the website will be processed by a third party credit card processor – Stripe. Stripe encrypts all payment transactions. All such transactions will be governed by their privacy policy at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  • marketing — see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • billing you and paying a partner doctor on your behalf
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you
  • improving our services.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by SMS or email about products we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our partner doctors for the purposes of providing the service, and to facilitate them providing their consultation service to you;
  • our agents and service providers (including our booking partner and our payment services provider)
  • if required to do so, the General Medical Council, Care Quality Commission or other regulatory body.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. It remains your responsibility to:

  • Ensure nobody else will use the website while you are logged into your account on our website (we advise our users to take extra care when using public computers/devices and to NOT leave themselves logged in; it is your responsibility to ensure this does not happen);
  • Log out and exit your account on HealthClic when you are not using it, on any private and/or public computer or device
  • Keep your password and any account details or access details secret and to yourself

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else (including any of your children or other persons in respect of whom you wish to arrange a consultation with one of our partner doctors), you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad, and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her health data.

Links to Other Sites

Our website does and may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website (www.healthclic.co.uk) so when you visit other websites please read their privacy policies, as we cannot accept any responsibility for breaches or issues you may have in relation to privacy once you leave our website.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to HealthClic Ltd; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@healthclic.co.uk with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable),
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details), and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@healthclic.co.uk or you can write to us at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. Our registered office is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Membership Enquiry

Complete this form and apply to register as a member with HealthClic concierge medicine.

Enquire Now

Featured In
See a Doctor Today
+44 (0)203 370 4034
8am - 11pm, Monday to Sunday
  • Care Quality Commission
© 2018 HealthClic Ltd. Registered with the Care Quality Commission, Provider ID: 1-2901411377
See a doctor today
+44 (0)203 370 4034
8am - 11pm

Membership Enquiries

Please complete the below form for membership application. We endeavour to respond to your enquiry within 3 working days.







Download
our Brochure

Learn more about our unique membership options and how our preventative approach can help keep you feeling your very best.

We keep your information private